Home | Herbal Plants | Renanthera imschootiana Rolfe


Poll: Like Our New Look?
Do you like our new look & feel?

Renanthera imschootiana Rolfe

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

Due to destruction of habitat, the population of Red Vanda plant is gradually depleting in the wild and becoming endangered.

Vernacular name: State Flower of Manipur

English: Red Vanda, Imschoot's Renanthera

Manipuri: Kwaklei Hangampal, Kwaklei Angangba

Mizo: Senhri

Taxonomic Hierarchy

Kingdom: Plantae – plantes, Planta, Vegetal, plants

Subkingdom: Viridiplantae

Infrakingdom: Streptophyta – land plants

Superdivision: Embryophyta

Division: Tracheophyta – vascular plants, tracheophytes

Subdivision: Spermatophytina – spermatophytes, seed plants, phanérogames

Class: Magnoliopsida

Superorder: Lilianae – monocots, monocotyledons, monocotylédones

Order: Asparagales

Family: Orchidaceae – orchids

Genus: Renanthera Lour.

Species: Renanthera imschootiana Rolfe

Phytogeography: An endangered species, Red Vanda is restricted to the State of Manipur and neighbouring areas in North-Eastern India. It grows on small shrubs and trees at elevations of 300-500 meter flowering during spring. It is one of the loveliest species in India with limited distribution. It is found in India, China, Myanmar, Indonesia, Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam.

Plant description: The branching spikes of this magnificent species can often attain 90 cm or more and the multitude of flowers appearing like a shower last for a long time. Red Vanda is renowned for its bright crimson flowers with red spots on a pale orange background of its dorsal sepal and petals. The long, branching inflorescence bearing more than 20 flowers is remarkably beautiful.

Leaves: 80–120 9 20–30 mm, dark green, oblong-lanceolate, apex unequally lobed

Flowers: Many flowered, longer than leaves, >300 mm in length, horizontal. 45 mm across, dorsal sepal 16 9 5.0 mm spathulate with red blotch at tip; laterals 22 9 12 mm crimson, orbicular-oblong; lateral petals 12–03 mm yellowish with red spots, linear spathulate; lip 06-07 mm long, red with 5–7 creamish call.

Fruits or seeds:

Flowering season: April-July

Propagation: Foliar regeneration, Seedlings

Parts used: Leaves

Pharmacological actionsAntiseptic

Medicinal uses: Skin diseases

The leaves of the plant can be made into paste by grinding with water and the paste can be applied to treat skin diseases.

Other uses: It has ornamental values.


ITIS, 2017, “Renanthera Lour.,” Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, March 13, 2017. [Web Reference]

Kisho, R. and Sharma G.J., 2009, “Intergeneric hybrid of two rare and endangered orchids, Renanthera imschootiana Rolfe and Vanda coerulea Griff. ex L.(Orchidaceae): Synthesis and characterization,” Euphytica; 165(2):247. [Web Reference]

Nongdam P., 2014, “Ethno-medicinal Uses of some Orchids of Nagaland, North-east India,” Research Journal of Medicinal Plant; 8(3):126-139. [Web Reference]

Pagag K and Singh S.K., “MIZORAM,” Botanical Survey of India, C.G.O. Complex, Salt Lake City, Kolkata. [Web Reference]

Rate this article